About / Repertoire

*Work commissioned with assistance from the Australia Council

**Work commissioned by Soundstream

#Work commissioned with assistance by Arts SA

SOLO PIANO

Don Banks                – Pezzo Dramatico

John Cage                – Preludes and Interludes for Prepared Piano

Tristram Cary           – through glass (for piano & electronics) (1998)*

Alvin Curran             – “for Cornelius”

Jia Daquin           – Scherzo

Tan Dun            – Eight Memories in Watercolor

 – ‘Traces’

 -C-A-G-E (1993)

Andrew Ford           -Fear No More (2003)

Erik Griswold          – Latin American Dances for prepared piano (2000)

Constantine Koukias  – Within a Prayer at Lamplighting for piano and digital delay (2000)

Sophie Lacaze          – Tarantella (2011)**

Becky Llewellyn       – Fire Tiger (2002)#

Luigi Nono                – Serene Waves Suffered (for piano & electronics)

Katharine Norman    – Trying to Translate (for piano & tape)

Michael Nyman         – Tango for Tim

John Polglase              -Totentanze

Qin Yi                           – Suo

Roger Smalley            – Barcarolle (1986)

Larry Sitsky                -Malpirgi (for Gabriella Smart) (2010)

– ARCH (Fantasia No. 4) (1995)

Allen Strange            – Velocity Studies 111:RIP (for piano and tape)

Margaret Sutherland- Sonatina

Carl Vine                     – Sonata No.1

– Five Bagatelles

Zhu Jian’er                   – An Offering of Intimacy

Julian Cochran           – Piano Sonata #2

Michael Nyman          – Tango for Tim**

Xiaoyong Chen           – Diary 1

– Diary 11

– Diary 111

CHAMBER MUSIC

George Antheil         -Ballet Mécanique (1925)

Tristram Cary           – The Rhyme of the Flying Bomb Poem by Mervyn Peake             (for small ensemble and 2 narrators)

In-Sun Cho                 – White Shadow 11 for oboe and piano (2007)**

Peter Eötvös              – Natascha-trio Piano, violin, clarinet, soprano

Rudolf Escher            – Clarinet Sonata (solo clarinet)

Gorecki                        – Lerchenmusik Op 53

Erik Griswold              – a leaf falls    (Cello and Percussion Quartet)*

Elena Kats-Chernin     – Velvet Revolution for horn, violin and piano

Hanna Kulenty             – Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth Circles

John Polglase                – Shining unbreakable (2011) (Violin and piano) (work commissioned by Kevin Rooney)

Esa-Pekka Salonen       – Meeting (Clarinet and piano)

Arnold Schoenberg       – Ode to Napoleon Op. 41

Rodion Schedrin            – Homage to Chopin (2005)

Schnittke                         – Violin Sonata No 1

Shostakovich                   – Cello Sonata Op. 40

Margaret Sutherland      – Violin Sonata